2nd Workshop on Computations in Nanotechnology

Second get-together of researchers in the field of Computational Nanotechnology
sponsored by the Russell Berrie Nanotechnology Institute, the Technion, and Sun Computers.

Links to [Announcement][Map][Travel Directions][Parking directions]

VIEW [ Photos from the first workshop][ Photos from the 2nd Workshop]

DOWNLOAD ABSTRACT BOOK[ 1st Workshop][This Workshop]

Abstracts linked to talk titles in online version

Program

21st April - Lidow Physics Building

TUTORIALS - Morning Session (Session Chair: TBA), Rm 300 Lidow Physics
09:15-09:20 Welcome to Participants - Uri Sivan , Director, RBNI
09:20-11:10 Molecular Simulation of Nanofluids - Mark Biggs, Adelaide, Australia
11:10-11:30 Coffee, outside Rm 300
11:30-12:30 LAMMPS Tutorial - Dan Mordehai, Technion
12:30-14:30 Break for Holocaust Memorial Ceremony (Upper Campus) and Lunch (Physics hBar)
Session Chair: TBA
SPECIAL LECTURE - (Session Chair: TBA) sponsored by Sun Computers, Room 620 Lidow Physics
14:30-16:00 Sun and HPC: From systems to Petascale Computing - Torben Kling-Petersen, Sun Microsystems AB, Sweden
16:00-16:20 Coffee, outside Rm 620
TUTORIALS - Afternoon Session (Session Chair: TBA) Room 620 Lidow Physics
16:20-18:00 High Performance Computing - Igal Rasin, Technion SLIDES
19:00-22:00 Workshop Dinner

22nd April - Coler-California Visitors' Center

08:45-09:20 Registration + Coffee
KEYNOTE Session (Session chair: TBA)
09:20-09:30 Welcome to Participants - Moshe Sheintuch , Deputy Senior Vice-President, Technion
9:30 - 10:20 Molecular Modelling of Adsorption and Transport in Nanoporous Carbons: From the Simple Slit Pore Model to Virtual Porous Carbons - Mark Biggs, Adelaide, Australia
10:20-11:10 Going Through Rough Times: Parallel Discrete Event Simulations - A Physicist's Perspective - Mark Novotny, Mississipi, USA - references
11:10-11:30 Coffee +posters
Experimentalist, student and INVITED presentations - Morning Session (Session chair: TBA)
11:30-11:50 Electronic structure and and related multiple excitons in colloidal semiconductor nanocrystals - Efrat Lifshitz, Technion
11:50-12:20 Electro-Mechanical properties of suspended graphene nanoribbons - Oded Hod, Tel Aviv
12:20-12:50 Non-Fourier heat conduction in microscopic models of dielectrics - Oleg Gendelman, Technion
12:50-13:05 Monte Carlo simulation of protein-imprinted polymer gels using radical polymerization - Liora Levy, Technion
13:05-14:05 Lunch (at Coler)
Experimentalist, student and INVITED presentations - Afternoon Session (Session chair: TBA)
14:05-14:25 Nano-Magnets - Amit Keren, Technion
14:25-14:40 Real space calculations with any dimensionality: A new Laplacian for systems with general periodicity - Amir Natan, Weizmann
14:40-15:10 Molecular Dynamics Study of the Mechanical Properties of Faceted Nanoparticles - Dan Mordehai, Technion
15:10-15:40 From self-assembly to engines: Simulating the nanoscale - Dennis Rapaport, Bar Ilan
15:40-16:00 Coffee + posters
16:00-16:30 Bio-molecular computing devices: from DNA-based finite automata to transducers, Turing machine and modeling of developmental biology - Ehud Keinan, Technion
16:30-17:00 Efficient programming on NANCO -Anne Weill-Zrahia, Technion

23rd April - Computational Mechanics Meeting

ISCM26 at the Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Technion

23rd April 16:30 Rm 323 Physics - Colloquium

Far from Equilibrium Processes in Magnetic Nanoparticles and Thin Films: Hysteresis, Metastability, and a Dynamic Phase Transition - Mark Novotny

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE: Joan Adler, Physics, Technion, Simon Brandon, Chemical Engineering, and Anne Weill-Zrahia, Technion. Please check the website http://phycomp.technion.ac.il/~nanco for updates.
Print this page for car entry to the Technion.[EASY PRINT POSTER]